There are 0 item(s) in your basket.
The jojoba plant, known for its hydrating and nutrient-rich seed oil, grows in the desert climates of North and Central America. The jojoba seeds are grown only by the female plant, while the male plant produces the bright yellow flowers necessary for pollination. Once the seeds on the female plant reach maturity, they contain an abundance of jojoba oil, which can then be easily harvested.The oil has a unique, waxy feel that closely mimics our skin's natural moisture.
Featured in our J.A.Y. Shampoo and Conditioner, jojoba oil is a waxy oil extracted from the bean. The oil helps the desert jojoba plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in hair care formulas, it not only acts as a humectant, but seals the hair shaft to lock in moisture. The oil is highly stable and very effective on damaged hair and split ends. Rich in vitamins and nutrients, jojoba oil is also a perfect ingredient for heat-styled hair, because of its restorative and softening properties. Aubrey’s jojoba oil is sourced only from organic jojoba seeds.